To promote effective network infrastructure connectivity and accessible services of Post, Telecommunications, and ICT sectors across the Kingdom of Cambodia, the region and the world in order to contribute to socioeconomic development and poverty reduction.
1 / Manage the post, telecommunications and ICT sectors in the Kingdom of Cambodia based on free market and social equity principles.
2 / Expand effective, reliable and secure backbone infrastructure nationwide.
3 / Further modernize post, telecommunications and ICT sectors with high-quality, affordable price and nationwide service coverage.
4 / Develop e-Government at the national and sub-national levels to improve administrative management of the government institutions and to enhance timely, transparently, effectively, safely and economically public services.
5 / Mainstream awareness on the use and the benefits of ICT through wider dissemination, training, and capacity building for officials, students, and the private sector.
6 / Encourage investors to modernize the posts, telecommunications and ICT sector, and organize efforts to promote research and development in the ICT sector.
7 / Encourage post, telecommunications and ICT operators to comply with relevant regulations ensuring fair competition and protecting the consumers’ rights.